Privacy Policy

Professional nanny agency

Private nanny agency
daily nanny

best nanny agencies near me London

nannies and childcarers

DATA PROTECTION POLICY:


Last updated November 2020


1.INTRODUCTION
Real Nannies needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or
Service Users who come into contact with Real Nannies in order to carry on our work. This
personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether it is collected
on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are
safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.
You may give your personal details to Real Nannies directly, such as on an application or
registration form, C.V, or when speaking to Real Nannies. Or we may collect data from
another source such as referee’s you have provided. Under UK law, Real Nannies must have
a legal basis for processing your personal data once collected. For the purposes of providing
you with childcare recruitment services, we will only use your personal data in accordance
with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

2. DATA CONTROLLER
Managing director Carly Lucas of Real Nannies is the Data Controller under the Act, which
means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is
also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely
to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.


3. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
Real Nannies will comply with the following data protection principles when processing
personal information: We will  process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a
transparent manner; We will collect personal information for specified, explicit and
legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those
legitimate purposes; We will only process the personal information that is adequate,
relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes; We will keep accurate and up to date
personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal

information are deleted or corrected without delay; We will keep personal information in a
form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the
purposes for which the information is processed; and We will take appropriate technical and
organisational measures to ensure that personal information are kept secure and protected
against unauthorised or  unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or
damage.


4. DATA COLLECTION:
Informed consent is when
• An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will
be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of
the data
• And then gives their consent.
Real Nannies will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy.
This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form. When collecting
data, Real Nannies will ensure that the Individual/Service User:
a) Clearly understands why the information is needed
b) Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the
Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
c) As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to
be processed
d) Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so
freely without any duress
e) Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used


5. DATA STORAGE


Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be
accessible to authorised staff and volunteers. Information will be stored for only as long as it
is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately. It is Real Nannies
responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any
computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to
a third party.
All data is held securely.


6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


Real Nannies will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, and only for the
purpose of introducing childcare candidates to clients for employment by them.
Real Nannies may share your personal information with any member of Real Nannies group,
which means subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:


CLIENTS


To provide you with the service you have asked us to provide
To understand and respect your preferences and any desired attributes being sought.
To introduce candidates to potentially work for you

To arrange interviews
To communicate with you, respond to any enquiries you make and keep you informed
We will only share your information with named prospective candidates and with your
permission for the purpose of potential employment by you. Other third parties might
involve IT service providers or CRM systems, data storage or hosting providers, CV parsers
or data analysis services.
We do not share your personal information with third parties who wish to use it for
marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations
as a result of giving your details to us.


CANDIDATES


To help you find childcare employment opportunities
To profile your skills, training, qualifications and availability
To submit your details to our clients for you to be considered for appropriate roles
To arrange interviews
To keep you informed of available job opportunities.
To confirm your employment history
To confirm your identity
To establish you have a legal right to work in the UK
To communicate with you and respond to any enquiries you make
We will only share your personal information (CV and related information) with the
following third parties for the purposes of processing your application and finding you work:
Prospective clients (once you have been successfully placed with a client additional
information will be provided to them to enable the placement to succeed).
Other third parties might involve IT service providers or CRM systems, data storage or
hosting providers, CV parsers or data analysis services.
We do not share your personal information with third parties who wish to use it for
marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations
as a result of giving your details to us.


7. DATA ACCESS AND ACCURACY


All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Real Nannies holds
about them. Real Nannies will also take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is
kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes. In addition,
Real Nannies will ensure that:
7.1 It has a Data Protection Officer (Carly Lucas) with specific responsibility for ensuring
compliance with Data Protection
7.2 Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually
responsible for following good data protection practice
7.3 Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
7.4 Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised

7.5 Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to
do
7.6 It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal
information
7.8 It describes clearly how it handles personal information
7.9 It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
7.10 It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling
personal information
All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may
lead to disciplinary action being taken against them This policy will be updated as necessary
to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance
with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.